Ferry v. United States of America, No. 3:2007cv00747 - Document 20 (S.D. Ill. 2008)
[…] Of particular relevance here, 5 U.S.C. § 3374 provides: On request from or with the concurrence of a State or local government, and with the consent of the employee concerned, the head of a Federal agency may arrange for the assignment of an employee of a State or local government to his agency for work of mutual concern to his agency and the State or local government that he determines will be beneficial to both. 5 U.S.C. § 3374(a)(2). The statute goes on to say that, for purposes of FECA, any such assigned employee injured while in the performance of his duties during the assignment "shall be treated as though he were an employee as defined by section 8101 of [FECA] who had sustained the injury in the performance of duty." 5 U.S.C. § 3374(d). Here, IDOC and the Marshals Service arranged, by written agreement and with the written consent of Ferry, for Ferry to be assigned to the Task Force as a Special Deputy United States Marshal.