Jones et al v. Hileman et al, No. 3:2007cv00606 - Document 123 (S.D. Ill. 2009)
[…] Wheeler, 539 F.3d at 634 (citing Maxwell v. City of Indianapolis, 998 F.2d 431, 434 (7th Cir. 1993) (explaining that, “[i]f the underlying facts supporting the probable 2 The Fourth Amendment protects individuals “against unreasonable searches and seizures.” -8- cause determination are not in dispute, the court can decide whether probable cause exists”). Here, Defendants argue that the officers at the scene had probable cause to arrest Robert Jones for the offense of obstructing a peace officer. 720 ILCS 5/31-1 provides: “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer . . . of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” Generally, a violation of § 5/31-1 requires an act of physical resistance. See Shipman v. Hamilton, 520 F.3d 775, 779 (7th Cir. 2008); People v. Stoudt, 555 N.E.2d 825 (Ill. App. Ct. 1990).