Landmark American Insurance Company v. Green Lantern Roadhouse, LLC et al, No. 3:2007cv00535 - Document 127 (S.D. Ill. 2009)
[…] Under “Premises Fire Protection (Sprinklers, Standpipes, CO2/Chemical Systems),” Green Lantern’s December 27th application stated “ADT - Central Station Alarm to be activated — Not Sprinklered” (Doc. 73-8, Exh. F). Landmark claims that this constitutes a material misrepresentation because the premises never contained any such alarm. As the Court previously explained, 215 ILCS 5/154 permits an insurance company to avoid a policy where the insured made a misrepresentation in its written application that materially affects “the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.” It is clear that the risk of loss due to fire increases where there is no fire alarm, because it takes longer to detect the fire, which also means that it takes longer for the fire department to respond. This is also true where the alarm is local rather than central station.