Landmark American Insurance Company v. Green Lantern Roadhouse, LLC et al, No. 3:2007cv00535 - Document 127 (S.D. Ill. 2009)
[…] Kratt argues that she is, in fact, an additional insured under the policy, and that her innocence with respect to the alleged breach of condition, false warranty, and misrepresentation entitles her to recover under the policy. Because there appears to be no disagreement that Green Lantern breached the condition of the policy requiring that a functioning burglar alarm must be maintained, the Court begins with the question of whether the breach of that condition alone is sufficient to void the policy. 1. Whether the Breach of a Condition Bars the Insureds from Recovering Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code provides: No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company. . . . 215 ILCS 5/154. Here, Green Lantern does not contest that it breached the policy condition requiring it to maintain a burglar alarm.