Shelter General Insurance Company v. Zurich Direct et al, No. 3:2007cv00507 - Document 35 (S.D. Ill. 2008)
[…] Id. (citing 625 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/12-606(d)). Explaining its rationale, the Pekin court stated: In light of the policy of mandatory insurance for tow trucks and the fact that Brown’s towing business was engaged in the business of towing automobiles, a business based on the use of vehicles it does not own, we find Pekin is the primary insurer for the delivery van’s 2 Section 12-606(d) of the Illinois Vehicle Code states, in part: (d) Every tow-truck operator shall in addition file an . . . insurance policy, or other proof of insurance in a form to be prescribed by the Secretary for: . . . truck (auto) liability insurance in an amount no less than a combined single limit of $500,000 . . . which shall indemnify or insure the tow-truck operator for the following: (1) Bodily injury or damage to the property of others. (2) Damage to any vehicle towed by the tower. 625 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/12-606(d). Page 12 of 20 use by Brown’s towing business’s driver and the delivery van driver. Therefore, Fidelity’s coverage for the delivery van’s use is secondary and excess over that of Pekin. Id.