Shelter General Insurance Company v. Zurich Direct et al, No. 3:2007cv00507 - Document 35 (S.D. Ill. 2008)
[…] Id. In this matter, neither party disputes that either the Shelter or Universal Page 13 of 20 policy potentially provides duty to defend coverage for the underlying suit. Here, Shelter relies primarily on Pekin to support its argument that Baggott and Foley Sweitzer cannot “deselect” their coverage under the Universal policy and tender their defense solely to Shelter, because it would violate section 5-101 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.3 Further, Shelter argues that Baggott and Foley Sweitzer’s targeted tender was 3 Section 5-101 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/5-101) states, in part: (b) An application for a new vehicle dealer's license shall be filed with the Secretary of State . . . and shall contain: 6.The policy must provide liability coverage in the minimum amounts of $100,000 for bodily injury to, or death of, any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to, or death of, two or more persons in any one accident, and $50,000 for damage to property. If the permitted user has a liability insurance policy that provides automobile liability Insurance coverage of at least $100,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any 2 or more persons in any one accident, and $50,000 for damage to property, then the permitted user's insurer shall be the primary insurer and the dealer's insurer shall be the secondary insurer. If the permitted user does not have a liability insurance policy that provides automobile liability insurance coverage of at least $100,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any person, $300,000 for bodily injury to or the death of any 2 or more persons in any one accident, and $50,000 for damage to property, or does not have any insurance at all, then the dealer's insurer shall be the primary insurer and the permitted user's insurer shall be the secondary insurer. When a permitted user is “test driving” a new vehicle dealer's automobile, the new vehicle dealer's insurance shall be primary and the permitted user's insurance shall be secondary.