Gouwens v. Target Corporation, No. 3:2022cv50016 - Document 40 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Second, according to Target, any claim that it misleads consumers by using the generic phrase “malic acid” is preempted by FDA regulations that expressly permit it to use the generic phrase. Mot. Dismiss at 13, Dkt. 26. As noted earlier, Plaintiff has made a plausible allegation that the malic acid in the Product is the artificial dl-malic acid, so Target’s first argument fails. This leaves Target with its preemption argument. Target argues that the Product’s label is consistent with FDA Regulation 21 C.F.R. § 101.4 and not misleading. (“Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food… shall be listed by [their] common or usual name…”). In Willard, the court agreed that “claims based on the theory of listing ‘malic acid’ instead of dl-malic acid’ on the ingredient list are preempted” and dismissed the related claims.