Pearson v. Truitt, No. 3:2021cv50148 - Document 24 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Id. at ¶ 8. The trial court found the State exercised due diligence in delivering the evidence to the crime lab several months ago, and that the evidence was material. Id. The trial court therefore granted the State an extension over Pearson’s objection and continued the case for status on June 4, 2003. Id. at ¶¶ 8, 11. Trial was thereafter set to commence on August 4, 2003. Id. 2 Section 5/103-5(c) provides that “[i]f the court determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain results of DNA testing that is material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such results may be obtained at a later day, the court may continue the cause on application of the State for not more than an additional 120 days.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(c). 2 Case: 3:21-cv-50148 Document #: 24 Filed: 10/31/22 Page 3 of 27 PageID #:2912 Before the start of trial, Pearson filed several motions in limine.