Pearson v. Truitt, No. 3:2021cv50148 - Document 24 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Id. As he was driving, he saw Haley, gave him the gun, and told him to get rid of it. Id. at 6-7. When he returned to his apartment, he told his girlfriend that if the police asked her any questions, she should tell them Spade shot the victim. Id. at 7. Officer Jimenez asked Pearson to reduce his statement to writing, but Pearson refused. Id. The trial court instructed the jury on two counts of first-degree murder—one count under a “strong probability” theory and the other count under a “forcible felony” theory. Id. at 1-2, 8; See 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (a person commits murder if “he or she knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual”); 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (a person commits murder if he or she “commits or attempts to commit a forcible felony” and “in the course or furtherance of such crime or flight therefrom” causes the death of a person).