Pearson v. Truitt, No. 3:2021cv50148 - Document 24 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Pearson, 2020 IL App (2d) 180066-U, ¶ 37; see People v. Shief, 62 N.E.3d 1154, 1165 (Ill. App. Ct. 2016) (holding ineffective assistance claim forfeited where the reasons for the appellate attorney’s alleged ineffectiveness raised on postconviction appeal were distinctly different from those raised in petitioner’s postconviction petition); see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.”). There are two ways in which a § 2254 claim can be procedurally defaulted. The failure to exhaust state court remedies, discussed above, is one; the “independent and adequate state ground doctrine” is the other. Thomas, 822 F.3d at 384 (citing Coleman, 501 U.S. at 729-30).