Mascari et al v. Divisions, Inc. et al, No. 3:2021cv50091 - Document 38 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] The various defendants contend that the claims are barred by the statute of limitations by one day because a year is defined as 365 days. On this theory, the 2020 leap year is not a year, it is a year plus one day. This would mean that two years after February 10, 2019, is not February 10, 2021, but instead that two-year anniversary would fall on February 9, 2019. That single day difference would render the claims at issue barred by the statute of limitations. In Illinois, personal injury suits must be filed within two years of the date of accrual. 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/13-202: “Actions for damages for an injury to the person . . . shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued.” The plain reading of this statute, then, means the last date to file suit in this case was February 10, 2021. Notably, that is when Karla and Richard Mascari filed.