Woods v. Joiner, No. 3:2021cv50024 - Document 10 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] But in his petition, Mr. Woods contends that he should have received credit against his federal sentence beginning on June 20, 2017, the day the U.S. Marshal obtained his custody from the Henderson County Jail. Mr. Woods argues that because he was in federal custody beginning on June 20, 2017, he should receive credit against his federal sentence beginning on that date, not based on the date that he completed his state sentence. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), a prisoner receives credit against his federal sentence “for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences . . . that has not been credited against another sentence.” Because Mr. Woods received credit towards his six year state sentence up until February 7, 2019, he cannot also receive credit towards his federal sentence at any point before February 7, 2019. United States v.