Dukes et al v. City Of Freeport Illinois et al, No. 3:2019cv50189 - Document 99 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Because there was probable cause to arrest the Plaintiffs for disorderly conduct, the Court will only discuss that offense. 15 i. Disorderly Conduct All three Plaintiffs were charged with disorderly conduct. “A police officer’s probable cause determination depends on the elements of the applicable criminal statute.” Stokes, 599 F.3d at 622. Illinois broadly defines disorderly conduct: “A person commits disorderly conduct when he or she knowingly . . . [d]oes any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace.” 720 ILCS 5/26-1. In this case, the City Defendants had probable cause to arrest Plaintiffs for disorderly conduct— for doing an act in an “unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace.” Id. As noted previously, Plaintiffs’ disorderly conduct arrests were based on their conduct before the officers arrived on scene. Although some of the events that took place before the officers arrived are in dispute, what the officers knew about those events is not.