National Institute of Family and Life Advocates et al v. Bruce Rauner et al, No. 3:2016cv50310 - Document 176 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Likewise, under the law, Plaintiffs must facilitate those treatments by providing patients with lists of doctors who provide those services or by transferring or referring patients to them. Both requirements violate Plaintiffs’ First Amendment Speech and Free Exercise rights, they claim. II. The HCRCA The Illinois Healthcare Right of Conscience Act (“HCRCA” or “the Act”), originally enacted in 1977, grants immunity from civil liability and other protections to healthcare providers who have religiously-motivated objections to providing certain forms of treatment. See 745 ILCS 70/1, et seq.; id. § 2 (“It is the public policy of the State of Illinois to respect and protect the right of conscience of all persons who refuse to obtain, receive or accept, or who are engaged in, the delivery of, arrangement for, or payment of health care services and medical care whether acting individually, corporately, or in association with other persons . . . .”). Specifically, the pre-2017 HCRCA includes several protections for medical providers who have “conscience objections” to certain treatments.