Grob v. Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc., No. 1:2023cv04265 - Document 34 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] A, B, C. Walgreens argues that these documents may be considered because Grob’s complaint refers to them and they are central to her claims. [24] at 4 n.3. But even though Grob’s complaint refers to these documents, Grob does not contest, and her claim does not rely on, the documents’ contents. Instead, Grob’s claim is based on whether Walgreens sent her the pre-adverse-action notice before taking an adverse action against her. Thus, the exhibits are not integral to Grob’s claim and I do not consider them here. A. Section 1681b(b)(3)(A) Grob claims that Walgreens violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3)(A) of the FCRA, which provides that: 3 [I]n using a consumer report for employment purposes, before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates— (i) a copy of the report; and (ii) a description in writing of the rights of the consumer under [the FCRA]. The “FCRA obligates employers to produce a copy of the report before taking adverse action” to allow employees a “chance to review it and present [their] side of the story.” Robertson v. Allied Sols., LLC, 902 F.3d 690, 699 (7th Cir. 2018).