In RE: Beyond Meat, Inc., Protein Content Marketing and Sales Practices Litigation, No. 1:2023cv00669 - Document 29 (N.D. Ill. 2024)
[…] A. Claims Based on Beyond Meat’s Alleged Failure to Use the PDCAAS Method to Calculate the Amount of Protein Advertised on the Products’ Front Labels The Court first considers whether the FDCA preempts Plaintiffs’ front-label protein content claims. The FDCA provides that food labels may not be “false or misleading.” 21 U.S.C. § 343(a)(1). Section 101.13(i)(3) allows a nutrient content claim about the amount of protein in the product as long as the statement “is not false or misleading in any respect.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(i)(3). As already discussed, “compliance with requirements for nutrient content claims” is “determined using the analytical methodology prescribed for determining compliance with nutrition labeling in § 101.9.” Id. § 101.13(o). Section 101.9 provides that manufacturers may calculate the amount of protein listed in the NFP using either the nitrogen or PDCAAS methods. Id. § 101.9(c)(7).