Anderson v. Dejoy et al, No. 1:2023cv00011 - Document 42 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Because these claims are not cognizable as pled, Counts One through Four may only proceed as Title VII claims, or to the extent her claims sound in disability discrimination, the Rehabilitation Act. Second, Defendants argue that none of Anderson’s claim are cognizable under the CSRA, 5 U.S.C. § 2302, or the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Act (FSLMRA), 5 U.S.C. § 7116. Again, Anderson does not directly respond to this argument in her brief. [Dkt. 37.] Employees of the Postal Service are not designated “employees” by the CSRA. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(e) (“an employee of the United States Postal Service . . . is deemed not an employee for purposes of this title.”). As Defendants explain, by creating the CSRA, “Congress removed the jurisdiction of federal district courts over personnel actions arising out of federal employment.” 2 [Dkt. 35 at 8 (citing Paige v.