Taylor v. The Retirement Board of The Policemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of The City of Chicago et al, No. 1:2022cv06104 - Document 19 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Comp. Stat. §§ 5/5-183 to 5-195 (West 2023) (listing powers of the board). The code gives the board “exclusive original jurisdiction in all matters relating to or affecting the fund, including, in addition to all other matters, all claims for annuities, pensions, benefits or refunds.” 40 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/5-189 (West 2023). “The Board’s pension determinations are administrative decisions which may be reviewed pursuant to the provisions of the Illinois Administrative Review Law.” Rosario, 743 F.3d at 534 (citing 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. §§ 5/3-101 to 3-102). This suit involves Taylor’s claim for a duty disability benefit under § 5/5-154 of the code, which section provides in part: (a) An active policeman who becomes disabled on or after the effective date as the result of injury incurred on or after such date in the performance of an act of duty, has a right to receive duty disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he does not have a right to receive salary, equal to 75% of his salary, as salary is defined in this Article, at the time the disability is allowed; or in the case of a policeman on duty disability who returns to active employment at any time for a period of at least 2 years and is again disabled from the same cause or causes, 75% of his salary, as salary is defined in this Article, at the time disability is allowed; provided, however, that: (i) If the disability resulted from any physical defect or mental disorder or any disease which existed at the time the injury was sustained, or if the disability is less than 50% of total disability for any service of a remunerative character, the duty disability benefit shall be 50% of salary as defined in this Article. (ii) Beginning January 1, 1996, no duty disability benefit that has been payable under this Section for at least 10 years shall be less than 50% of the current salary attached from time to time to the rank held by the policeman at the time of removal from the police department payroll, regardless of whether that removal occurred before the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1995. Beginning on January 1, 2000, no duty disability benefit that has been payable under this Section for at least 7 years shall be less than 60% of the current salary attached from time to time to the rank held by the policeman at the time of removal from the police department payroll, regardless of whether that removal occurred before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly.