Taylor v. The Retirement Board of The Policemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of The City of Chicago et al, No. 1:2022cv06104 - Document 19 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Comp. Stat. § 5/5-154(a) (West 2022).1 The code requires “duty, occupational disease, or ordinary disability” to be proven by “at least one licensed and practicing physician appointed by the board.” 40 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/5156 (West 2023). The board is expressly authorized to “require other evidence of disability.” Id. The code further provides: “A disabled policeman who receives a . . . disability benefit shall be examined at least once a year by one or more physicians appointed by the board. When the disability ceases, the board shall discontinue payment of the benefit, and the policeman shall be returned to active service.” Id. When reviewing a decision approving or denying a duty disability benefit claim, Illinois courts ask whether the board’s factual findings are against the manifest weight of the evidence. Kelly v. Ret.