Nixon v. Fox River and Countryside Fire Rescue District, No. 1:2022cv03346 - Document 26 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] "[A] person has a property interest in his job where he has a legitimate expectation of continued employment based on a legitimate claim of entitlement . . . . To show a legitimate expectation of continued employment, a plaintiff must show a specific ordinance, state law, contract or understanding limiting the ability of the state or state entity to discharge him." Covell v. Menkis, 595 F.3d 673, 676 (7th Cir. 2010). In this case, the defendants argue that Nixon was an at-will employee under the Illinois Fire Protection District Act and his employment agreement. See 70 ILCS 705/16.04a ("The board of trustees shall appoint the Chief of the fire department, who shall serve at the pleasure of the board."); Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss, Ex. 1 § 2A (employment agreement term stating that "[n]othing in this Agreement shall prevent, limit, or otherwise interfere with the right of the Board from terminating the services of the Fire Chief at any time, subject only to the provisions set forth in the section