Muthana et al v. Mayorkas et al, No. 1:2022cv02200 - Document 29 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Nazarova v. I.N.S., 171 F.3d 478, 482 (7th Cir. 1999). Notice is “constitutionally sufficient if it was reasonably calculated to reach the intended recipient when sent.” Jones v. Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 226 (2006). In immigration proceedings, “due process does not require that the alien ‘actually receive’ notice of removal proceedings, but only that the government attempt to deliver notice to the last address provided by the alien.” Patel v. Holder, 563 F.3d 565, 568 (7th Cir. 2009) (quoting Joshi v. Ashcroft, 389 F.3d 732, 735 (7th Cir. 2004)); 8 C.F.R. § 103.8(a)(1)(i) (“Routine service consists of mailing the notice by ordinary mail addressed to the affected party and his or her attorney or representative of record at his or her last known address.”). In this context, if a clerical error has no substantive effect on a proceeding, there is no due process violation. Miller v. Rosado, 2017 WL 3333961, at *14 (N.D. Ind. Aug. 4, 2017).