130 E. Devon, LLC v. Village of Elk Grove, No. 1:2022cv02184 - Document 46 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Compl. at ¶¶ 7-10. At that time, the lot was located in unincorporated Cook County. Devon’s predecessor had requested in 2007 that the Village voluntarily annex the property for the development of a multifamily residence, but the Village declined to do so. By July of 2021, Devon was allegedly engaged in “advanced negotiations” for a “Parking Facility Contract” to sell the lot to a buyer who planned to operate it as a truck and tractor parking facility. But in August of 2021, the Village notified Devon that it intended to forcibly annex the lot pursuant to 65 ILCS 5/7-113, which provides: (a) Whenever any unincorporated territory containing 60 acres or less, is wholly bounded by (a) one or more municipalities... that territory may be annexed by any municipality by which it is bounded in whole or in part, by the passage of an ordinance to that effect after notice is given as provided in subsection (b) of this Section. ... 65 ILCS 5/7-1-13. Devon sent the Village a cease-and-desist letter on September 8, 2021, demanding that the Village take no action to annex the property. The Village ignored the letter, however, and passed an ordinance on September 14, 2021, annexing the lot.