Smith v. General Mills Sales, Inc., No. 1:2022cv01529 - Document 25 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] The FDCA includes several terms of art that are central to Smith’s claims: standard of identity, common or usual name, characterizing ingredient, and natural flavor. A standard of identity “specifies the defining characteristics of a given food,” Nemphos v. Nestle Waters N. Am., Inc., 775 F.3d 616, 621 (4th Cir. 2015), and is set by regulations issued by the Food and Drug Administration. See 21 U.S.C. § 341 (FDA authorized to issue “regulations fixing and establishing for any food, under its common or usual name so far as practicable, a reasonable definition and standard of identity”). “At the consumer level, a standard of identity warrants that individuals will encounter a label reflecting the food’s actual contents—that consumers ‘will get what they may reasonably expect to receive.’” Nemphos, 775 F.3d at 622 (quoting F. Sec. Adm’r v.