Smith v. General Mills Sales, Inc., No. 1:2022cv01529 - Document 25 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Those that don’t must be labeled with their “common or usual name.” 21 U.S.C. § 343(i). The common or usual name of a food, which can be a coined term, must “accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients.” 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a). The name must be “uniform among all identical or similar products and may not be confusingly similar to the name of any other food that is not reasonably encompassed within the same name.” Id. Some foods have what’s called a “characterizing ingredient.”