Thiele Kaolin Company v. Wisconsin Central Ltd., No. 1:2022cv00728 - Document 19 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Subsection A grants rulemaking authority to the STB related to the “compensation to be paid for the use of a locomotive, freight car, or other vehicle” and does not establish an independent obligation for carriers to pay for such use. 49 U.S.C. § 11122(a). A reading of subsection B is less clear. It is not immediately obvious from the face of the statute whether the “rate of compensation to be paid for each type of freight car” in the first sentence of the subsection binds railroads, or, like the second sentence and prior subsection, merely instructs the STB in its own regulatory activities.