Thiele Kaolin Company v. Wisconsin Central Ltd., No. 1:2022cv00728 - Document 19 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] (Dkt. 1, ¶ 12.) But while Plaintiff lays out how, and through which specific provisions, the Tariff establishes mileage allowance rates for tank cars, cf. Dkt 1, ¶¶ 10-11, Plaintiff’s allegation regarding the purported rates for covered hopper cars is vague. Indeed, Items 187 and 190, the only parts of the Tariff specifically referenced in the complaint, relate only to tank cars. (Dkt. 14-2). Furthermore, Plaintiff fails to explain how the Tariff, issued by an entity called “Railinc,” represents an official STB policy the violation of which gives rise to a cause of action under 49 U.S.C. § 11704. 49 U.S.C. § 11704(b) (“A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier in violation of this part.”).