Bracken Data, Inc. et al v. Guel et al, No. 1:2022cv00273 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] II. Illinois Business Corporation Act Next, Defendants argue that Bracken and Salzman lack the capacity to sue. They contend that Plaintiffs are out-of-state corporations without a certificate of authority from the Illinois Secretary of State. See Defs.’ Mtn. to Dismiss, at 2–3 (Dckt. No. 12). In their view, the lack of the certificate means that they have no capacity to sue. The Illinois Business Corporation Act of 1983 (“IBCA”) empowers corporations to “sue and be sued, complain and defend, in its corporate name.” See 805 ILCS 5/3.10(b). Out-of-state 11 corporations can exercise that power, too. See 805 ILCS 5/13.10 (“A foreign corporation which shall have received authority to transact business under this Act shall . . . enjoy the same, but no greater, rights and privileges as a domestic corporation . . . .”). But before transacting business in this state, an out-of-state company needs to register with the state. A “foreign corporation organized for profit, before it transacts business in this State, shall procure authority so [sic] to do from the Secretary of State.”