Zane v. Kijakazi, No. 1:2021cv06785 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] (R. 36-37). Thus, the ALJ determined that Claimant was not disabled from July 31, 2019, through the date of the decision, May 20, 2021. (R. 37). II. STANDARD OF REVIEW A claimant who is found to be “not disabled” may challenge the Commissioner’s final decision in federal court. Judicial review of an ALJ’s decision is governed by 42 U.S.C. §405(g), which provides that “[t]he findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.” 42 U.S.C. §405(g). “Substantial evidence is not a high threshold: it means only ‘such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.’” Karr v. Saul, 989 F.3d 508, 511 (7th Cir. 2021), quoting Biestek v.