Penske Truck Leasing Co., L.P. v. Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Plan et al, No. 1:2021cv05518 - Document 72 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] As nothing in 29 U.S.C. § 1385(b)(2)(A)(i) indicates that expulsion is excluded as a cause of a partial withdrawal, Central States views the Trustees’ decision as being entirely consistent with ERISA’s provisions. The Court is satisfied that the Trustees’ interpretation of the Trust Agreement does not violate ERISA or create a third circumstance for partial withdrawal. Section 1385(a)(2) states that a partial withdrawal occurs when there is a partial cessation of the employer’s contribution obligation, and § 1385(b)(2)(A)(i) goes on to describe one instance of partial cessation as occurring when an employer “permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under one or more but fewer than all collective bargaining agreements under which the employer has been obligated to contribute under the plan.” Neither of these provisions regarding partial withdrawal exclude expulsion as a valid reason for the partial withdrawal.