Penske Truck Leasing Co., L.P. v. Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Plan et al, No. 1:2021cv05518 - Document 72 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] To support this conclusion, Penske points to evidence that the Trustees prevented two other contributing employers with multiple collective bargaining groups from completing this kind of complete withdrawal. (Pl.’s Mem. of Law, Ex. A, B, Minutes of Pension Board Meeting September 11, 2018, Dkt. No. 44-1; Pl.’s Mem. of Law, Ex. B, Minutes of 22 Case: 1:21-cv-05518 Document #: 72 Filed: 04/06/22 Page 23 of 34 PageID #:3041 Pension Board Meeting November 13, 2018, Dkt. No. 44-2.) Penske lists various ways in which it believes this alleged rule violates ERISA. 1. Violation of ERISA § 4214(b) First, Penske argues that the Trustees’ alleged rule violates § 4214(b) of ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1394(b). This section of ERISA provides: All plan rules and amendments authorized under [Subtitle E, part one] shall operate and be applied uniformly with respect to each employer, except that special provisions may be made to take into account the creditworthiness of an employer. The plan sponsor shall give notice to all employers who have an obligation to contribute under the plan and to all employee organizations representing employees covered under the plan of any plan rules or amendments adopted pursuant to this section. Id.