Bentson et al v. West Suburban Bancorp, Inc., No. 1:2021cv05390 - Document 35 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Defendant also argues that, in the alternative, the Complaint fails 5 Case: 1:21-cv-05390 Document #: 35 Filed: 09/27/22 Page 6 of 17 PageID #:253 to state a valid IIED claim because it does not allege facts to plausibly establish either: (1) “extreme” or “outrageous” conduct; or (2) intent. Id. As set out below, the Court agrees that the IHRA preempts Plaintiffs’ IIED claims as alleged. The IHRA prohibits employment discrimination based upon a person’s disability. See 775 ILCS 5/101. Pursuant to the IHRA, the Illinois Human Rights Commission also exercises “exclusive jurisdiction over civil rights violations.” Naeem v. McKesson Drug Co., 444 F.3d 593, 602 (7th Cir. 2006); see also 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this act). Thus, the IHRA preempts any state law claim if it remains “inextricably linked to a civil rights violation such that there is no independent basis for the action apart from the [IHRA] itself.” Naeem, 444 F.3d at 602 (quoting Maksimovic v. Tsogalis, 687 N.E.2d 21 (Ill. 1997)).