Kapisoda et al v. Mayorkas et al, No. 1:2021cv04312 - Document 31 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Defendants, officers at USCIS and the Department of Homeland Security, seek to affirm the Director’s decision. The parties have cross-moved for summary judgement, [15], [20], and, for the reasons explained below, this Court grants Defendants’ motion [20] and denies Plaintiffs’ motion [15]. I. Legal Standards A. Administrative Standard and Burden of Proof When an American citizen marries a non-citizen, the citizen may file a Form I-130 to petition the government to recognize the non-citizen as a legal permanent resident. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i) (“any citizen of the United States claiming Dockets.Justia.com Case: 1:21-cv-04312 Document #: 31 Filed: 09/26/22 Page 2 of 15 PageID #:728 that an alien is entitled to classification by reason of a relationship described in paragraph (1), (3), or (4) of section 1153(a) of this title or to an immediate relative status under section 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title may file a petition with the Attorney General for such classification.”). Under the statute, “’no petition shall be approved’ if an alien has received (or tried to receive) immigration benefits through a sham marriage.” Ogbolumani v. Napolitano, 557 F.3d 729, 733 (7th Cir. 2009) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c)).