Levy et al v. West Coast Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2021cv04062 - Document 16 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Id. The bottom portion of the front page says, "Make Check Payable To: West Coast Life Insurance Company," and it lists the mailing address where the check may be sent. Id. This satisfies the statutory requirement of identifying the "place where it shall be paid and the person to whom the same is payable." The Levys also contend that the Notice was insufficient because it did not specify authorized agents who may accept payment on behalf of the company. Section 234 requires the Notice to "state that unless such premium or other sums due shall be paid to the company or its agents the policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void . . . ." 215 ILCS 5/234 (emphasis added). "Or" quite plainly does not mean "and." The Notice provided information on how to make a payment to the company itself; it was not required to also list an authorized agent. Further, Illinois courts have found notice language that does not contain any reference to an agent to comply to Section 234. See, e.g., Time Ins. Co. v. Vick, 250 Ill. App. 3d 465, 474–75, 620 N.E.2d 1309, 1316–17 (1993). 3. When the notice was sent Section 234 requires that the notice "shall have been duly addressed and mailed 8 . . . at least fifteen days and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when the same is due and payable, before the beginning of the period of grace . . . ." 215 ILCA 5/234(1). The Notice was mailed on December 20, 2018. It contained a "due date" of January 9, 2019 and stated, "If we do not receive your payment by 02/09/2019, your policy will terminate and lapse." Compl., Ex.