Levy et al v. West Coast Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2021cv04062 - Document 16 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Phillips v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 714 F.3d 1017, 1020 (7th Cir. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). A. Breach of contract claim The Illinois Insurance Code provides that "[n]o life company doing business in this State shall declare any policy forfeited or lapsed within six months after default in payment . . . unless a written or printed notice" that meets several requirements has been sent to the insured. 215 ILCS 5/234(1). Specifically, the statute says that the notice must state the amount of premium due; shall be addressed and mailed to the insured "at his last post office address"; shall be mailed "at least fifteen days and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when the [premium is due and payable, before the beginning of the period of grace"; and shall state that unless the premium is paid "the policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void, except as to the right to the surrender value or paid-up policy as provided for by the policy." Id.