Levy et al v. West Coast Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2021cv04062 - Document 16 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Compl., Ex. B at 1. The statement that the policy will terminate and lapse if not received by February 9 is in no way inconsistent with this; February 9 was not the due date (and nothing in the Notice 9 suggested it was) but instead was the end of the grace period, which is when, under both the policy and the law, the policy would become forfeited and void if no payment was made. In sum, the Levys have not plausibly alleged that West Coast Life failed to comply with Section 234's requirements regarding the timing of notice. 4. Where the notice was sent Section 234 requires that the insurer's notice "shall have been duly addressed and mailed with the required postage affixed, to the person whose life is insured. . . at his last known post office address . . . ." 215 ILCS 5/234(1). According to the Levys' complaint, the Notice was mailed to Benita Levy at a new address, not the address identified in her policy. According to the complaint, Benita Levy had not changed her address with West Coast Life.