Levy et al v. West Coast Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2021cv04062 - Document 16 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] That aside, the statute requires a notice to be sent between fifteen and forty-five days prior to the date the payment is due. 215 ILCS 5/234(1). For this reason, the contents of a notice from a prior year are effectively irrelevant. In sum, the Levys' contention that West Coast Life violated the statutory requirement regarding notice of the consequences of nonpayment lacks merit. 2. Notice of payment information The Levys next assert that the Notice did not properly address where the premium was due and did not properly identify to whom payment should be made. Section 234 requires the insurer's notice to state "the amount of such premium . . . the place where it shall be paid and the person to whom the same is payable." 215 ILCS 7 5/234(1). The Levys do not plausibly state a claim that the Notice did not include the required information on where and to whom to make the payments.