Levy et al v. West Coast Life Insurance Company, No. 1:2021cv04062 - Document 16 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Illinois courts have held that the insurance company has the burden of proving that a notice complied with statutory requirements. Cullen v. N. Am. Co., 176 Ill. App. 3d 643, 646, 531 N.E.2d 390, 392 (1988). 1. Notice regarding consequences of nonpayment The Levys contend that the Notice sent by West Coast Life did not meet the statutory requirements for providing notice of the consequences of nonpayment. As just discussed, section 234 requires the notice to "state that unless such premium or other sums due shall be paid to the company or its agents the policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void." 215 ILCS 5/234(1).