Society of the Divine Word Chicago Province et al v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 1:2021cv03650 - Document 55 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] “[T]his subchapter” refers to Title 8, Chapter 12, Subchapter II, of the United States Code, which is codified at 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151 1381 and thus includes § 1356(u)(2)(E). See Kucana v. Holder, 558 U.S. 233, 237 (2010). According to defendants, their decision to exclude EB-4 petitioners from premium processing is an exercise of discretion that the court cannot review because § 1356(u)(2)(E) states that USCIS should extend premium processing to “any other immigration benefit type that the Secretary deems appropriate for premium processing.” In other words, defendants argue that 12 Case: 1:21-cv-03650 Document #: 55 Filed: 12/20/22 Page 13 of 14 PageID #:463 Congress “stripped” the court’s jurisdiction to review plaintiffs’ claim here.