Arthur-Price v. Blinken et al, No. 1:2021cv03475 - Document 30 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] When deciding a motion to dismiss, the court must view the complaint "in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, taking as true all well-pleaded factual allegations and making all possible inferences from the allegations in the plaintiff's favor." AnchorBank, FSB v. Hofer, 649 F.3d 610, 614 (7th Cir. 2011). The Court may also consider documents attached to a motion to dismiss if they are referenced in the complaint and are central to the plaintiff's claim. Lax v. Mayorkas, 20 F.4th 1178, 1181 n.1 (7th Cir. 2021). A. INA claim Arthur-Price's first claim is based upon 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). This provision of the INA states, in full: If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an 3 action under the provisions of section 2201 of title 28 against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States, except that no such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding. An action under this subsection may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege and shall be filed in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or claims a residence, and jurisdiction over such officials in such cases is conferred upon those courts. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Arthur-Price alleges that the State Department's 2018 decision to deny her a U.S. passport denied her "a right or privilege as a national of the United States" within the meaning of section 1503(a).