Wolfgram et al v. Miller et al, No. 1:2021cv02755 - Document 43 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] Neither the District nor Plaintiffs have identified who made the decisions for which the District seeks immunity. Because the District bears the burden to prove the affirmative defense of governmental immunity, the Court cannot at this stage conclude as a matter of law that Section 2-201 immunity applies. See Van Meter, 799 N.E.2d at 380. 2. In Loco Parentis and Supervisory Immunity The District argues that it is entitled to qualified immunity under section 2424 of the Illinois School Code and section 3-108 of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act for claims arising from negligent supervision. (Dkt. 16 at 7–8.) Section 3-108 provides 25 that “neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a).