Wolfgram et al v. Miller et al, No. 1:2021cv02755 - Document 43 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/13-211 (West 1988). According to the Complaint, Plaintiff John Doe’s claim 11 abuse” law came into effect in 1991, Plaintiffs Wolfgram and John Doe’s claims would have already been time-barred, absent any other accrual or tolling, under the general limitations period for personal injury claims. See 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(e) (1992) (“This Section applies to actions pending on the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1990 as well as to actions commenced on or after that date.”). Plaintiff de Koning’s claims, however, would have expired after January 1, 1991, absent any other accrual or tolling, and therefore made the cutoff date for section 13-202.2(b) to apply.