Tanner v. Freemont School District 79, No. 1:2021cv02713 - Document 38 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Accordingly, the Court denies the Board’s motion to dismiss Count I of the amended complaint. B. Breach of Contract (Count III) Finally, the Board moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim arguing that Plaintiff’s multi-year contract is void as a matter of law because it contains no 11 goals and indicators of student performance and academic improvement as required under 105 ILCS 5/10-23.8a. Under the Illinois School Code, “school districts may only employ principals, assistant principals, and other school administrators under either a contract for a period not to exceed one year or a performance-based contract for a period not to exceed 5 years, unless the provisions of Section 10.23-8b of this Code or subsection (e) of Section 24A-15 of this Code otherwise apply.” 4 105 ILCS 5/10-23.8a. The Illinois School Code requires that performance-based contracts under 105 ILCS 5/10-23.8a “be linked to student performance and academic improvement attributable to the responsibilities and duties of the principal, assistant principal, or administrator,” and requires that “[e]ach performance-based contract shall include the goals and indicators of student performance and academic improvement” used by the local school board to evaluate the administrator’s performance. Id.