Blue v. Western Illinois University et al, No. 1:2021cv02704 - Document 27 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Blue has thus sufficiently alleged Boyd’s personal involvement. Last, Boyd’s reliance on Horwitz v. Board of Educ. of Avoca School Dist. No. 37, 260 F.3d 602, 619 (7th Cir. 2001), is misplaced because Blue is suing Boyd in his individual, not official, capacity. 3 Case: 1:21-cv-02704 Document #: 27 Filed: 04/19/22 Page 4 of 5 PageID #:117 The Court denies Boyd’s motion to dismiss Blue’s Equal Protection claim as alleged in Count IV. State Law Claims In Count VI, Blue brings a claim under the Illinois Gender Violence Act (“IGVA”), 740 ILCS 82/1, et seq. Section 5 of IGVA defines “gender-related violence” as “[o]ne or more acts of violence or physical aggression satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois that are committed, at least in part, on the basis of a person’s sex” and “[a] physical intrusion or physical invasion of a sexual nature under coercive conditions satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois.” 740 ILCS 82/5. In Count VII, Blue alleges an intentional infliction of emotional distress (“IIED”) claim against Boyd.