LG Electronics Inc. v Partnerships and unincorporated Associations Identified in Schedule A, No. 1:2021cv02600 - Document 192 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Id. In conclusion, this Court finds that Plaintiffs have met their burden to establish a prima facie case of specific personal jurisdiction, and thus, this Court can properly exercise personal jurisdiction over the Ecopure Defendants. Accordingly, this Court denies their motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction [66]. II. Ecopure Defendants’ Motion to Sever and/or Dismiss The Ecopure Defendants have also moved to sever and/or dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 21 and 35 U.S.C. § 299. [110]. Section 299 provides that: 8 parties that are accused infringers may be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, only if— (1) any right to relief is asserted against the parties jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process; and (2) questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action. 35 U.S.C. § 299(a). The statute also emphasizes that “accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit.” Id. § 299(b). 1 The Ecopure Defendants claim that Plaintiffs have misjoined them with the other defendants in this case because the Ecopure Defendants do not sell the same accused product as any other defendant and have no relationship to any other defendant.