Avet v. Dart, Sheriff of Cook County et al, No. 1:2021cv02354 - Document 30 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] See Clark v. Law Offs. of Terrence Kennedy Jr., 2021 WL 308883, at *7 (N.D. Ill. 2021) (citing 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(1), and 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(G)(2)). From that moment forward, a claimant can exhaust his administrative remedies though a few routes. Ten days after the filing of a charge, the IDHR notifies the complainant of his right – which must be exercised within 60 days of receiving the notice – to “opt out” of its investigation 8 of the charge and directly commence a civil action in court. See 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(B) (“The Department shall, within 10 days of the date on which the charge was filed, serve a copy of the charge on the respondent and provide all parties with a notice of the complainant’s right to opt out of the investigation within 60 days[.]”); 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C-1) (“At any time within 60 days after receipt of notice of the right to opt out, a complainant may submit a written request seeking notice from the Director indicating that the complainant has opted out of the investigation and may commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court or other appropriate court of competent jurisdiction.”).