Riyanto v. The Boeing Company, No. 1:2021cv01475 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] In addition, “[w]hen considering a factual challenge to jurisdiction, courts ‘may properly look beyond the jurisdictional allegations of the complaint and view whatever evidence has been submitted on the issue to determine whether in fact subject matter jurisdiction exists.’” Albert v. Oshkosh Corp., 47 F. 4th 570, 577 (7th Cir. 2022); see also Ayotte, 316 F Supp. 3d at 1072. III. Analysis Defendant argues that removal was proper based on admiralty jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1), which grants the district courts “original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” The parties spend the majority of their briefs analyzing whether Defendant can establish admiralty jurisdiction as a factual matter, which (the parties agree) exists if (1) the alleged tort occurred on navigable water (the locality test) and (2) the activity in question bears a substantial