Clear Spring Property and Casualty Company v. Victory Insurance Company, No. 1:2021cv01162 - Document 67 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] And it states that an MGA agreement must contain a provision providing 20 that “[t]he insurer has access to and may copy all accounts and records that are related to its business, in a form usable by the insurer.” Mont. Code Ann. § 33-21602(4) (emphasis added). Still, because the MGA Contract is now terminated, Section 33-2-1602 does not create rights or terms outside of that Contract. The Court also agrees with Victory’s more limited interpretation of Section 3317-611. PI Memo. at 9; Resp. at 4 (citing Mont. Code. Ann. § 33-17-611). Section § 3317-611 specifies that “for 5 years” after termination of the MGA Contract, the MGA must “maintain at its principal administrative office adequate books and records of all transactions between the administrator, insurers, and insured persons . . . in accordance with prudent standards of insurance recordkeeping.” Mont. Code Ann. § 33-17-611. It goes on to state that, “[t]he insurer retains the right to continuing access to those books and records of the administrator sufficient to permit the insurer to fulfill all of its contractual obligations to insured persons, subject to any restrictions in the written agreement between the insurer and the administrator.” Id. (emphasis added). Victory argues that Section 33-17-611 is inapplicable to the required format of all Clear Spring Data because it states that only “books and records,” and not data of the insured must be retained and accessible.