Crutchfield v. Muchowski et al, No. 1:2021cv00718 - Document 32 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Aschroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009); see also, Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). Both defendants move to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6). Farmers moves to dismiss all counts against it, arguing that it was not plaintiff’s employer. Muchowski raises a suite of issues with nearly every count, including timeliness issues, preemption issues, and failure to state 4 a claim. As noted above, plaintiff voluntarily dismissed the Title VII count against Muchowski because he had fewer than fifteen employees. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) (under Title VII, “[t]he term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees for each working day”).