Damian v. Heartland Bank and Trust Company et al, No. 1:2020cv07819 - Document 79 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Comp. Stat. 65/5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Consequently, a plaintiff generally may state a claim that the FOA allows only if it pleads “(1) that the bank had actual knowledge of the fiduciary’s misappropriation of the principal’s funds, or (2) that the bank had knowledge of sufficient facts that its actions in paying the funds amount to bad faith.” Time Savers, Inc., 371 Ill. App. 3d at 768. The Receiver need not plead evidentiary facts to avoid the FOA bar, but she must do more than merely use “the words ‘actual knowledge’ and ‘bad faith.’” Id. Section 7 of the FOA further provides that a bank may be held liable if a fiduciary misuses funds to pay a personal debt to that bank, even absent the bank’s actual knowledge of the misconduct or bad faith. 760 Ill. 10 Comp. Stat. 65/7 (“If . . . a check is payable to the drawee bank and is delivered to it in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to it, the bank is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the check.”).