The Word Seed Church et al v. Village of Hazel Crest, No. 1:2020cv07725 - Document 33 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Plaintiffs only argue that they have a reasonable likelihood of success and are therefore entitled to a preliminary injunction based on Counts I–III. For the reasons set forth below, the current record does not establish a likelihood of success on the merits on Counts I–III. Consequently, the motion for a preliminary injunction is denied. 1. Count I: The RLUIPA Equal Terms Provision (42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1)) RLUIPA’s Equal Terms Provision, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1), states that “No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1). Count I of the complaint raises a facial challenge to the Zoning Ordinance, alleging that Hazel Crest places religious land use “on less than equal terms with nonreligious assembly uses” in violation of the RLUIPA Equal Terms Provision.