Bonilla v. Ancestry.Com Operations, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv07390 - Document 57 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Whitepages, Inc., 454 F.Supp.3d 746, 762 (“Even indulging the generous assumption that the free Page 13 of 19 Case: 1:20-cv-07390 Document #: 57 Filed: 12/07/21 Page 14 of 19 PageID #:589 previews qualify as a “performance, work, play, book, article, or film,” they are alleged to be ‘a commercial advertisement for a product…goods, or services,’ 765 ILCS 1075/35(b)(1)— specifically, for [defendant’s] monthly subscription service…and thus fall outside the scope of Section 35(b)(1) given the provision's ‘provided that’ clause. It follows, at least at the pleadings stage, that the Section 35(b)(1) exclusion does not shield [defendant] from liability.”); see also Krause v. RocketReach, LLC, 2021 WL 4282700, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 21, 2021). Second, Ancestry points to section 35(b)(2), which exempts “use of an individual's identity for non-commercial purposes, including any news, public affairs, or sports broadcast or account, or any political campaign.” 765 ILCS 1075/35(b)(2). Plaintiff does allege that Ancestry uses yearbook records, including his own, for a commercial purpose—to sell subscription services to potential customers.