Bonilla v. Ancestry.Com Operations, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv07390 - Document 57 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] C. Statutory Exemptions to IPRA Ancestry also argues that Plaintiff’s claim fails because he alleges conduct that falls within certain exemptions to Illinois’ right to publicity statute. See, e.g., Collier v. Murphy, No. 02 C. 2121, 2003 WL 1606637, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 26, 2003) (IRPA exempts liability for certain uses to avoid conflict with the First Amendment). Ancestry’s position is that Plaintiff’s allegations fall into two exemptions. First, Ancestry argues the allegations are exempt by section 35(b)(1), which exempts from the IRPA “use of an individual's identity in an attempt to portray, describe, or impersonate that individual in a live performance, a single and original work of fine art, play book, article, musical work, film, radio, television, or other audio, visual, or audiovisual work.” 765 ILCS 1075/35(b)(1). This exemption does not apply at this stage. Ancestry frames Plaintiff’s claim as a simple “reproduction” of his yearbook record.