Rees-Evans et al v. AMP Global Clearing, LLC et al, No. 1:2020cv07169 - Document 28 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Resp. at 9–10. The Court grants Defendants’ motion as it relates to Count II and dismisses it with prejudice. III. Count III – Commodity Exchange Act Section 6b(e)(3) In Count III, Plaintiffs purport to state a claim under 7 U.S.C. § 6b(e)(3) of the CEA, which states in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, . . . or of any facility of any registered entity, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery . . . to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. 6 U.S.C. § 6 b(e)(3). Defendants move to dismiss this count on the basis that it fails to meet Rule 8’s requirement that a claim be sufficiently intelligible. Memo.