Brown v. Financial Recovery Services, Inc., No. 1:2020cv06908 - Document 45 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Id. at 248. ANALYSIS FRS moves for summary judgment on the basis that there is not sufficient evidence on which a reasonable jury could find for Brown on her FDCPA claims and, alternatively, argues that it is entitled to the bona fide error defense under § 1692k(c) of the FDCPA. As explained below, the evidence is such that no reasonable jury could conclude that FRS violated the FDCPA, and so reliance on the bona fide error defense is not necessary. I. The FDCPA Brown proceeds on alleged violations of §§ 1692d, 1692d(5), and 1692d(6) of the FDCPA. Section 1692d prohibits a debt collector from “engag[ing] in any conduct the natural 6 consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Section 1692d is broadly drafted and whether conduct harasses, oppresses, or abuses is ordinarily a question for the jury, but Congress left courts to define the scope of § 1692d, allowing alleged violations to be decided on summary judgment. See Ross v. Fin. Asset Mgmt.