Stonebridge of Gurnee, LLC v. United States of America, No. 1:2020cv06714 - Document 44 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Because Stonebridge buried that argument in a footnote, it is forfeited. See Cross v. United States, 892 F.3d 288, 294 (7th Cir. 2018) (holding that a party forfeited an issue by raising it only “succinctly in a footnote” in the district court) (internal quotation marks omitted). Forfeiture aside, Stonebridge is wrong to contend that the term “institution” in 7 U.S.C. § 2012(m)(4) is limited to facilities where residents are involuntarily confined. The reason is plain: the exceptions to § 2012(m)(4) that Congress carved out in § 2012(m)(5) involve facilities in which persons voluntarily choose to reside. See 7 U.S.C. § 2012(m)(5) (“[r]esidents of federally subsidized housing for the elderly, disabled or blind,” elderly or disabled residents of “nonprofit group living arrangement[s] that serve[] no more than sixteen residents,” “[t]emporary residents of public or private nonprofit shelters for battered women and children,” residents of nonprofit homeless shelters, and residents of drug or alcohol treatment facilities). There would have been no reason for Congress to carve out those exceptions if § 2012(m)(4) applied only to facilities where persons were involuntarily confined. See Ark. Best Corp. v.