Stonebridge of Gurnee, LLC v. United States of America, No. 1:2020cv06714 - Document 44 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] As the United States observes, with Stonebridge’s concurrence, the term “retail food stores” includes not just traditional supermarkets or grocery stores, but also “meal service providers,” a subset of which are “senior meal providers.” Doc. 10 at 2; see Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 12-19; Doc. 16 at 8. Specifically, the FNA defines “food” to include “meals prepared by and served in senior citizens’ centers[] [and] apartment buildings occupied primarily by” “persons who are sixty years of age or over or who receive supplemental security income benefits or disability or blindness payments,” 7 U.S.C. § 2012(k)(3), and it defines “retail food store” to include such senior citizens’ centers and apartment buildings, id. § 2012(o)(2). As a general rule, a “household” eligible to receive SNAP benefits is “an individual who lives alone or who, while living with others, customarily purchases food and prepares meals for home consumption separate and apart from the others,” or “a group of individuals who live together and customarily purchase food and prepare meals together for home consumption.” Id. § 2012(m)(1)(A)-(B). The FNA provides, however, that a resident of an “institution” is not an eligible “household,” id. § 2012(m)(4), except for five categories of persons who “shall not be considered to be residents of institutions and shall be considered to be individual households,” id. § 2012(m)(5). 2 The “Household concept” regulation, 7 C.F.R. § 273.1, implements the statutory requirements for being a “household” eligible to receive SNAP benefits.