Day v. Niles Township High School District #219, No. 1:2020cv05772 - Document 16 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] In its motion, the Board does not even acknowledge that it is relying on material outside the complaint, let alone 3 Case: 1:20-cv-05772 Document #: 16 Filed: 12/23/20 Page 4 of 6 PageID #:128 try to argue that an exception should apply that allows the Court to rely on such material. For these reasons, the Court rejects this argument as a basis for dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) of the IHRA discrimination claim. That said, if it ultimately turns out to be true that Day pursued an appeal to the IHRC, then his filing of suit in state court was, in fact, barred by statute, specifically 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3), which says that if a complainant "chooses to file a request for review with the Commission" of an IDHR dismissal order, "he or she may not later commence a civil action in a circuit court," which is what Day did. See, e.g., Aberman v. Bd. of Ed. of City of Chi., No. 12 C 10181, 2013 WL 5290048, at *2-4 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 13, 2013). The Board's contention that all of Day's claims in count 1 are time-barred lacks merit. The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense, see Fed.