Trivedi v. Wells Fargo & Company Bank et al, No. 1:2020cv05720 - Document 39 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] Trivedi additionally pleads that BoA breached its fiduciary duty as the bank holding Trivedi’s account. In determining whether Trivedi has stated a claim upon which relief may be granted, the Court first must review the common-law claims to determine whether they have been preempted by duties set forth in the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code. The Illinois Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) is a comprehensive set of laws governing commercial transactions in Illinois. 810 ILCS 5/1-103. Illinois enacted these laws “to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” Id. A - 4 - claim is preempted by the UCC when particular provisions of the UCC have displaced common law rules. Id.