Beck v. City of Chicago et al, No. 1:2020cv05329 - Document 8 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] (Compl. at 3–4.) Plaintiff names the Chicago Police Department and the City of Chicago as Defendants because they oversee police operations. (Id. at 4.) Plaintiff seeks compensation for “excessive confinement.” (Id. at 5.) The court understands the complaint 3 Plaintiff’s calculation of his AUUW sentence requires some explanation. Plaintiff states he served a total of thirty months of his original five-year sentence. Given that thirty months is half of five years, the court presumes Plaintiff received the maximum amount of day-for-day sentence credit to reduce his sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (“[A] prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment or recommitment under Section 3-3-9. Each day of sentence credit shall reduce by one day the prisoner’s period of imprisonment or recommitment under Section 3-3-9.”). Plaintiff appears to assume he would have received sentence credit at the same rate for his AUUW sentence, reducing the total incarceration time to one and a half years.