Solinski v. The Higher Learning Commission et al, No. 1:2020cv05236 - Document 17 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] Retaliation Claim Next, defendants argue that Solinski failed to allege any adverse action that occurred after she engaged in statutorily protected conduct. Put differently, defendants argue that she failed to allege causation in her retaliation claim. Because defendants raise this issue for the first time in their reply brief it is waived. See Thorncreek Apartments III, LLC v. Mick, 886 F.3d 626, 636 (7th Cir. 2018). The Court accordingly declines to address this argument. IGVA In Count IV, Solinksi brings a claim under Illinois’ Gender Violence Act (“IGVA”). Section 5 of IGVA defines “gender-related violence” as “[o]ne or more acts of violence or physical aggression satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois that are committed, at least in part, on the basis of a person’s sex” and “[a] physical intrusion or physical invasion of a sexual nature under coercive conditions satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois.” 740 ILCS 82/5. Under the Illinois criminal code, a “person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3. Defendants’