Kacich v. Saul, No. 1:2020cv05177 - Document 36 (N.D. Ill. 2022)
[…] And, in any event, the Court finds that the ALJ appropriately assessed the supportability and consistency of Dr. Amdur’s opinions in her lengthy analysis. 3 9 “referred by the claimant’s attorney for the sole purpose of this appeal” and that she authored a vocational evaluation. (R. 27.) The ALJ correctly “did not weigh” the vocational evaluation because it “is not a medical opinion." (Id. at 37.) See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2) (“A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what [a claimant] can still do despite [his] impairment(s) and whether [the claimant has] one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions.”) (emphasis added). The ALJ nonetheless did consider the vocational evaluation “according to weighing opinions of non-medical sources.” (R. 37.) In finding the vocational evaluation unpersuasive, the ALJ explained that Ms.