Conway v. City Of Chicago et al, No. 1:2020cv04966 - Document 60 (N.D. Ill. 2021)
[…] City of Chi., No. 19 C 5878, 2020 WL 4815907 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 18, 2020). And Title VII’s material adversity standard is satisfied by “significantly diminished material responsibilities.” Traylor, 295 F.3d at 788. Because Conway has alleged that Simos significantly diminished his essential responsibilities, he has stated materially adverse action under Section 20.1. 22 Case: 1:20-cv-04966 Document #: 60 Filed: 09/16/21 Page 23 of 27 PageID #:302 1. Whether Count II is Time-Barred Defendants submit that Count II is time-barred. Section 8-101(a) of the ITIA provides that no civil action “may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/8-101(a). Because the statute of limitations is an affirmative defense, however, it forms a basis for dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) only when the complaint affirmatively “sets out all the elements” of the defense. Indep. Tr.