Hunter Technology Corporation v. Omega Global Technologies, Inc., No. 1:2020cv04858 - Document 21 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Thereafter, Plaintiff paid that invoice, and then Defendant completed the performance by delivering the remaining goods. Defendant argues that its acceptance occurred when it issued an invoice four days after it partially performed, and so the invoice’s terms are either part of the contract or competing terms. Partial performance evidences acceptance and therefore contract formation. See 810 ILCS 5/2-204 (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement.”); see also Armond Cassil Co. v. Atl. Track & Turnout Co., No. 89 C 3294, 1991 WL 139865, at *4 (N.D. Ill. July 22, 1991) (“The acknowledgment of the purchase order and the subsequent partial performance are evidence of an acceptance”); Calo, Inc. v.