Porter v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad Company, No. 1:2020cv04836 - Document 111 (N.D. Ill. 2023)
[…] McDaniel v. Progress Rail Locomotive, Inc., 940 F.3d 360, 368 (7th Cir. 2019). Assuming with skepticism that Porter can establish a prima facie case, Illinois Central provided a legitimate reason for the adverse employment action—a felony offense in the workplace—and Porter has not submitted sufficient evidence that the explanation is pretextual. See 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(1) (“[A] person commits eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and intentionally … [u]ses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of … recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all of the parties to the private conversation); id. 5/14-4 (“Eavesdropping, for a first offense, is a Class 4 felony and, for a second or subsequent offense, is a Class 3 felony.”).