Galvan et al v. Mnuchin et al, No. 1:2020cv04511 - Document 55 (N.D. Ill. 2020)
[…] Defendants’ contention that they need over a month to investigate a possible motion to dismiss accordingly rings hollow. What, then, should the briefing schedule be? The parties seek to draw the court into the merits of the pending motions (here and in the Scholl action) to formulate a schedule. This is inappropriate and the court declines to wade into the merits. The Galvan plaintiffs contend that time is of the essence because the CARES Act includes a deadline of December 31, 2020. After the deadline, no economic assistance payments may be sent. See 26 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(3)(A) (“The Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this section as rapidly as possible. No refund or credit shall be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020.”). Defendants respond that the December 31, 2020, deadline was a red herring because Congress structured the economic assistance payments as a tax credit. See 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a). Under defendants’ view of the statute, there is no entitlement to an economic assistance payment. And any class member who do not receive a payment in 2020 will still be able to file an income tax return for tax year 2020 and claim the credit. 10 Case: 1:20-cv-04511 Document #: 55 Filed: 09/04/20 Page 11 of 12 PageID #:1167 In reply, plaintiffs point to another provision of the CARES Act governing how the IRS is to reconcile the amount of an economic impact payment with the tax credit. See 26 U.S.C. § 6428(e). The statute states, “The amount of credit which would (but for this paragraph) be allowable under this section shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the aggregate refunds and credits made or allowed to the taxpayer under subsection (f),” which governs the prepayment checks sent by the IRS in 2020. Id. § 6428(e)(1). Plaintiffs read the phrase “not below zero” to mean that if a person turns out to have received an overpayment, the overpayment does not need to be repaid. See id.